Select your language preference

  • Delivering Care amidst COVID-19: Lalamove continues to support the public and businesses for the delivery of essential needs during this period. We encourage everyone to keep each other safe by following the safety procedures we've implemented. Learn more.

    Data Privacy Policy

    Lala Automotive Philippines, Inc.


    Lala Automotive Philippines, Inc. (“Lala Auto”) is committed to the secure processing of the personal data it acquires from its clients, customers, business contacts, partners, personnel, contractors and other individuals.  This policy governs the collection, use and disclosure of personal data in accordance with the Data Privacy Act of 2012 (“DPA”), its Implementing Rules and Regulations (“DPA IRR”), issuances of the National Privacy Commission (“NPC”) and other applicable laws and regulations on data privacy.  

     

    Lala Auto will collect, use or disclose personal information for reasonable business purposes only if there is consent or deemed consent from the individual and information on such purposes have been notified. We may also collect, use or disclose personal information if it is required or authorized under applicable laws.

     

    A. Collection of Personal Information

    Lala Auto collects personal information from clients, customers, business contacts, partners, personnel, contractors and other individuals.  Such personal information may be provided to us in forms filled out by individuals, face to face meetings, email messages, telephone conversations, through our website and social media accounts or provided by third parties.  If you contact us, we may keep a record of that contact.

    We collect these personal information when it is necessary for business purposes or to meet the purposes for which you have submitted the information.

    We will only collect, hold, process, use, communicate and/or disclose such personal information, in accordance with this policy. If you are acting as an intermediary or otherwise on behalf of a third party or supply us with information regarding a third party (such as a friend, a colleague, an employee etc.), you undertake that you are an authorized representative or agent of such third party and that you have obtained all necessary consents from such third party to the collection, processing, use and disclosure by us of their personal information. Because we are collecting the third party’s data from you, you undertake to make the third party aware of all matters listed in this policy preferably by distributing a copy of this policy to them or by referring them to our website.

     

    B. Purpose of Collection and Use of Personal Information

    Lala Auto uses personal data for the following purposes:

    1. To provide our services;
    2. To respond to the individual’s request or for the purposes for which it was provided to us as stated at the time of the collection (or as is obvious from the context of collection);
    3. To maintain contacts with clients and other contacts;
    4. To keep clients and other contacts informed of the services we offer, industry developments, service offerings, seminars, webinars and other events we are holding, that may be of interest to them;
    5. For general management and reporting purposes, such as invoicing and account management;
    6. To establish, exercise or defend legal claims in favor of or against Lala Auto;
    7. For recruitment purposes;
    8. For purposes related to the employment of our personnel and providing internal services to our personnel
    9. To fulfill the legitimate objectives of Lala Auto as a duly registered corporation, including any and all contractual obligations that Lala Auto may have entered into that are necessary or directly related to the services provided, the performance of which being at all times consistent with the DPA and the DPA IRR, issuances of the NPC and other applicable laws and regulations on data privacy;
    10. To fulfill any purpose directly related to the above purposes

    C. Processing of Personal Information

    Apart from collecting personal data, Lala Auto shall engage in all other forms of processing, such as recording, organization, storage, updating, modification, retrieval, consultation, use, consolidation, blocking, erasure or destruction of personal data.  Lala Auto’s processing may be performed manually or through automated means.

     

    D. Sharing of Personal Information to Third Parties

    Lala Auto may share personal data to third parties for the fulfillment of any of the purposes enumerated above, when required by law, when we have your consent or deemed consent or in cases where we have engaged the third party such as data intermediaries or subcontractors specifically to assist with our affiliate’s activities. Any such third parties whom we engage will be bound contractually to keep all information confidential.

     

    E. Outsourcing in the Processing of Personal Information

    Lala Auto may engage a third party to process personal data. Such engagement will be covered by an outsourcing agreement mandating said third party to put in place the organizational, physical and technical measures no less than those provided in this Privacy Policy, which in all instances shall comply with the DPA, the DPA IRR, issuances of the NPC and other applicable laws and regulations on data privacy.  Lala Auto guarantees that it will not sell personal data.

     

    F. Withdrawal of Consent

    Upon reasonable notice being given by an individual of his withdrawal of any consent given or deemed to have been given in respect of our collection, use or disclosure of his personal information, we will inform the individual of the likely consequences of withdrawing his consent. We will cease (and cause any of our data intermediaries and agents to cease) collecting, using or disclosing the personal information unless it is required or authorized under applicable laws.

     

    G. Security, Protection and Retention of Personal Information

    Any personal data collected or otherwise processed by Lala Auto shall be stored in secure online storage platforms, protected cloud infrastructure and on-site drives, which are only accessible to Lala Auto employees.  Physical copies of said personal data, if any, shall be stored in Lala Auto’s offices in secure and monitored rooms accessible only to duly authorized personnel.

    Lala Auto will cease to retain personal information, as soon as it is reasonable to assume that the purpose for collection of such personal information is no longer being served by such retention, and such retention is no longer necessary for legal or business purposes.

     

    H. Access to and Correction of Personal Information

    Upon request, we will provide the individual with access to their personal information or other appropriate information on their personal information in accordance with the requirements of the DPA.  You may e-mail Lala Auto’s Data Protection Officer (“DPO”) to request copies of said personal data or acquire information on Lala Auto’s use, sharing, other disclosure or other processing of the said data within a particular period.

     

    Upon request, we will correct an error or omission in the individual’s personal information that is in our possession or control in accordance with the requirements of the DPA.

     

    Lala Auto shall, however, require proof of identity before granting access to said information. Lala Auto reserves the right to take reasonable measures to further confirm a person’s identity before granting access.

    Lala Auto reserves the right to charge a reasonable fee for the retrieval and reproduction of the personal data or information on Lala Auto’s use, sharing, other disclosure or other processing of the personal data within the requested period.

     

    I. Privacy on our Web Sites

    This Policy also applies to any personal data we collect via our websites.  Because we want your website experience to be as informative and resourceful as possible, we may provide a number of links to third party websites.  We assume no responsibility for the information practices of these third party websites that you are able to access through ours. When a visitor to our website links to these third party websites, our privacy practices no longer apply. We encourage you to review each website’s privacy policy before disclosing any data.

     

    J. Modifications

    Lala Auto reserves the right to modify or amend this Policy at any time.

     

    Data Protection Officer

    If you believe that information we hold about you is incorrect or out of date, or if you have concerns or further queries about how we are handling your personal data, or any problem or complaint about such matters, please contact our Data Protection Officer at aby.alejandrino@lalamove.com.